ROSS, Judge.
[…] Broadrick, 413 U.S. at 615-16, 93 S. Ct. at 2918. Applying the overbreadth doctrine to invalidate a statute is a "strong medicine" that should be "used sparingly and only as a last resort." N.Y. State Club Ass'n, 487 U.S. at 14, 108 S. Ct. at 2234 (quotation omitted).
Clayton gives two reasons why he believes the law is overbroad—it prohibits constitutionally protected false speech associated with free debate and it prohibits factually accurate statements that imply a false endorsement. We read the law differently. Section 211B.02 prohibits speakers from "knowingly mak[ing], directly or indirectly, a false claim stating or implying that a candidate . . . has the support or endorsement of a" party or organization. It punishes speech only when the speaker knows that it will lead others to believe wrongly that a candidate has the support of a party or organization. In re Ryan, 303 N.W.2d at 467. It prohibits only those statements that can be read as endorsements.