ROSS, Judge.
[…] The legislature also asks courts to interpret any ambiguous statute in a manner that avoids "absurd" or "unreasonable" results. Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2012). Clayton's reading of the statute, which would penalize a person for falsely claiming the political support or endorsement of every individual, every political party, and every conceivable organization except only "minor political parties" invites an absurd and unreasonable result. Recall that section 211B.02 has broad express reach to protect entities and even individuals from being falsely dubbed as supporters of any candidate. It prohibits any person from "knowingly mak[ing] . . . a false claim stating or implying that a candidate. . . has the support or endorsement of a major political party or party unit or of an organization," or from "stat[ing] in written campaign material that the candidate . . . has the support or endorsement of an individual without first getting written permission." Minn.