Ohio| Change
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14(10) (2012).1 J.R. states in his brief that "[f]or the purposes of this appeal, [J.R.] concedes a child suffered egregious harm in his care, thus the only remaining argument is the best interests of the children." J.R. argues that the district court clearly erred by concluding that termination of his parental rights was in the children's best interests.

The child's best interests are the paramount consideration in every termination case. In re Welfare of M.D.O., 462 N.W.2d 370, 375 (Minn. 1990); see Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 (2012) ("In any proceeding under this section, the best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration.").