Ohio| Change
[…] Brooks did not hold that a suspect must consult with an attorney in order for consent to be voluntary. Consultation with an attorney is only one factor in the totality-of-the-circumstances analysis. See Brooks, 838 N.W.2d at 568. Appellant's assertion that his decision not to speak with an attorney "was most likely the result of the coercive atmosphere he was subjected to" is not supported by the record.

Appellant also asserts that he did not voluntarily consent because he was not informed that he would not be forced to submit to a breath test. Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 1 (2012) states that "[i]f a person refuses to permit a test, then a test must not be given." He further argues that the only portion of the implied-consent advisory that would have informed him of his ability to effectively refuse testing was not read to him.