SMITH, Judge.
[…] But the district court reasoned that, because probable cause existed to support the fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct
Did the district court err by determining that Minn.Stat. § 243.166 (2010) required appellant to register as a sex offender?
Haukos argues that the district court's instruction that he was required to register as a sex offender was erroneous because probable cause did not support the fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct charge.
We first address whether the district court has any authority to relieve a defendant of the registration requirement under Minn.Stat. § 243.166 (2010). Defendants who are charged with fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct must register as sex offenders if they are convicted of "that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances." See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b (2010); see also id., subd. 1b(iii) (listing violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.345 as a triggering charge). "Whether a statute has been properly construed is a question of law to be reviewed de novo." State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996).