Washington| Change
[…] State v. Anderson, 683 N.W.2d 818, 822-23 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted). "Ordinarily, if an officer observes a violation of a traffic law, however insignificant, the officer has an objective basis for stopping the vehicle." State v. George, 557 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Minn. 1997).

Officer Johns stopped Quast because he believed Quast had violated Minnesota Statutes section 169.61(b) (2010), which provides: "When the driver of a vehicle approaches a vehicle within 1,000 feet, such driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver." In Holm v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, a district court determined that the failure of a driver to dim his high beam lights for oncoming traffic was not a reasonable ground for a traffic stop. 416 N.W.2d 473, 474 (Minn. App. 1987).