WORKE, Judge.
[…] Apr. 27, 2011). But when the district court's decision is based on its interpretation of a statute, our review is de novo. Id. "The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2014). "We construe statutes to effect their essential purpose but will not disregard a statute's clear language to pursue the spirit of the law." Lee v. Fresenius Med. Care, Inc., 741 N.W.2d 117, 123 (Minn. 2007).
This appeal requires us to interpret and apply several provisions of Minn. Stat. §§ 327.14-.28 (2014), which govern manufactured home parks and recreational camping areas. Minn. Stat. § 327.14 is a definitions section for the statutory range and defines a "recreational camping area" as "any area, whether privately or publicly owned, used on a daily, nightly, weekly, or longer basis for the accommodation of five or more tents or recreational camping vehicles free of charge or for compensation." Minn. Stat. § 327.14, subd. 8.
Minn. Stat. § 327.20 sets forth rules applicable to recreational camping areas, and Minn. Stat. § 327.24, subd. 3, provides a private right of action to "[a]ny person injured or threatened with injury by a violation of sections 327.14 to 327.28."