LARKIN, Judge.
[…] We begin by observing that the statute applies in a very limited context; it only proscribes the disturbance of lawful assemblies or meetings. Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(2). Moreover, as we observe above, this proscription is reasonably understood to reach only conduct (including speech) that would be expected to interfere with the ability to conduct a meeting. See id. Furthermore, the statute penalizes only conduct that is intended to cause a disturbance. See Minn.Stat. §§ 609.02, subd. 9(1) (2012) ("When criminal intent is an element of a crime in this chapter, such intent is indicated by . . . some form of the verbs "know" or "believe."); 609.72, subd. 1 (requiring that the actor "[know], or [have] reasonable grounds to know that [her conduct] will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace").