Washington| Change
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.095(a) (2012). Minnesota courts "do not have inherent authority to impose terms or conditions of sentences for criminal acts and must act within the limits of their statutory authority when imposing sentences." State v. Pugh, 753 N.W.2d 308, 311 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Sept. 23, 2008). "Consequently, a district court may not impose a no-contact order as part of an executed sentence unless the order is expressly authorized by statute." Id.

Kralik received an executed sentence for first-degree aggravated robbery under Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 (2012), which provides that a person "may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $35,000, or both." Because a no-contact order is not expressly authorized by the statute, we direct the district court to vacate that order.

Affirmed in part and remanded.

FootNotes


* Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.
Source:  Leagle