HALBROOKS, Judge.
[…] Id. at 490.
As an initial matter, Gamble amended his petition for relief to request full discharge from civil commitment only. Thus, the question before this court is not whether Gamble is eligible for any sort of lesser-restrictive programming but only whether he has established a prima facie case for a second hearing as it pertains to full discharge. We limit our review to those claims presented to the panel. Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988).
With regard to full discharge from civil commitment, Minnesota law provides the following:
Minn. Stat. § 253D.31 (2014). Gamble was committed as an SDP and is required to remain in civil commitment unless he can show that he "is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of inpatient treatment and supervision." Id. Gamble failed to meet this burden of production for several notable reasons.
First, Gamble testified that he planned to live with his girlfriend upon his release.