This opinion will be unpublished and may not be cited except as provided by Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2014).
[…] State v. Merrill, 428 N.W.2d 361, 366 (Minn. 1998) (citing In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 1072 (1970)); U.S. Const. amends. V, XIV; Minn. Const. art. I, § 7. When considering a claim of insufficient evidence we "view[] the evidence in the light most favorable to the state and decide[] whether the fact-finder could have reasonably found the defendant guilty." In re Welfare of M.E.M., 674 N.W.2d 208, 215 (Minn. App. 2004).
Appellant was convicted of one count of fifth-degree possession of a controlled substance in violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(a)(1), which provides: "A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the fifth degree . . . if . . . the person unlawfully possesses . . . a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV. . . ." Heroin is a Schedule I controlled substance. Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 2(c)(11) (2012). Thus, the sole question on appeal is whether appellant "unlawfully possessed" the heroin.