BJORKMAN, Judge.
[…] Callahan, 61 Idaho 167, 99 P.2d 961, 964 (1940) ("At the time of the adoption and ratification of our Constitution the terms `state auditor' and `controller,' as evidenced by the constitutions and statutes of that period, were generally and commonly understood to connote a supervising officer of revenue whose duties were to audit all claims against the state.").
In determining whether the county audit statute impermissibly transfers the state auditor's independent county-audit functions or merely modifies them, we first compare the current statute, Minn. Stat. § 6.481 (2016), to the prior statute, Minn. Stat. § 6.48 (2014). Both statutes provide that "[a]ll the powers and duties conferred and imposed upon the state auditor shall be exercised and performed by the state auditor in respect to the offices, institutions, public property, and improvements of [the] several counties of the state." And both statutes require the state auditor to "prescribe and install systems of accounts and financial reports that shall be uniform, so far as practicable, for the same class of offices." Minn. Stat. § 6.48; Minn. Stat. § 6.481, subd. 1.