Washington| Change
[…] Minn. Stat. § 13.05, subd. 11(a).

The Minnesota Medical Practice Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 147.001-.37 (2016), establishes the duties of the board with regard to medical licensing and disciplinary actions involving regulated persons and provides that "all communications or information received by or disclosed to the board relating to any person or matter subject to its regulatory jurisdiction are confidential and privileged and any disciplinary hearing shall be closed to the public," subject to specific exceptions. Minn. Stat. § 147.01, subd. 4. One exception provides that "[u]pon application of a party in a proceeding before the board under section 147.091, the board shall produce and permit the inspection and copying, by or on behalf of the moving party, of any designated documents or papers relevant to the proceedings." Id., subd. 4(a).