Washington| Change
[…] Stat. § 13.08, subd. 1, does not override the immunity provided by Minn. Stat. § 147.121, subd. 2(a).

IV.

A district court is given "wide authority to issue discovery orders," and its decision on such matters will be reversed only for an abuse of discretion. Shetka v. Kueppers, Kueppers, Von Feldt & Salmen, 454 N.W.2d 916, 921 (Minn. 1990). Peterson argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying his motion to compel production of documents and answers to interrogatories under Minn. R. Civ. P. 37.01(b)(2) without first conducting the analysis required under Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 6. That statute provides:

If a government entity opposes discovery of government data or release of data pursuant to court order on the grounds that the data are classified as not public, the party that seeks access to the data may bring before the appropriate presiding judicial officer, arbitrator, or administrative law judge an action to compel discovery or an action in the nature of an action to compel discovery. The presiding officer shall first decide whether the data are discoverable or releasable pursuant to the rules of evidence and of criminal, civil, or administrative procedure appropriate to the action. If the data are discoverable the presiding officer shall decide whether the benefit to the party seeking access to the data outweighs any harm to the confidentiality interests of the entity maintaining the data, or of any person who has provided the data or who is the subject of the data, or to the privacy interest of an individual identified in the data.

Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 6.

Peterson argues that the district court "did not determine whether the data requested as part of discovery was relevant, and the court did not review the data in camera before issuing the order denying discovery."