Washington| Change
[…] Peterson, however, does not explain why his motion to add this claim should have been granted. And, although a more thorough analysis by the district court was warranted, we will not reverse the denial of the motion to add a claim for a custom and pattern of practice of violating Peterson's First Amendment and due-process rights when we have concluded that Peterson's individual claims for violating these rights are not meritorious.

MGDPA claim

Peterson sought to amend his complaint to bring an action under Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd. 2a, to obtain the confidential and protected nonpublic data that he has been requesting since December 2015. That statute provides:

During the time when a civil legal action is determined to be pending under subdivision 1, any person may bring an action in the district court in the county where the data are maintained to obtain disclosure of data classified as confidential or protected nonpublic under subdivision 2. The court may order that all or part of the data be released to the public or to the person bringing the action. In making the determination whether data shall be disclosed, the court shall consider whether the benefit to the person bringing the action or to the public outweighs any harm to the public, the government entity, or any person identified in the data. The data in dispute shall be examined by the court in camera.

Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd. 2a (emphasis added).

The subdivision 2 referred to in the language emphasized above states:

Except as provided in paragraph (b),[5] data collected by a government entity as part of an active investigation undertaken for the purpose of the commencement or defense of a pending civil legal action, or which are retained in anticipation of a pending civil legal action, are classified as protected nonpublic data pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 13, in the case of data not on individuals and confidential pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 3, in the case of data on individuals.

Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd. 2(a) (emphasis added).

Thus, an action under Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd. 2a, allows a person to obtain through court order "data collected by a government entity as part of an active investigation undertaken for the purpose of the commencement or defense of a pending civil legal action." But, as we determined above in section II, the data collected by the board and PRC are "active investigative data relating to the investigation of complaints against any licensee" that are classified as confidential under Minn.