Washington| Change
[…] The [MGDPA] also attempts to balance these competing rights within a context of effective government operation." KSTP-TV v. Ramsey County, 806 N.W.2d 785, 788 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). The MGDPA defines government data as "all data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by any government entity." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 7. "`Government entity' means a state agency, statewide system, or political subdivision." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 7a.

[G]overnment data falls into one of two main categories based on the type of information included in the data: (1) data on individuals, or "government data in which any individual is or can be identified as the subject of that data," Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 5, and (2) data not on individuals, which is all other government data, Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 4. The MGDPA classifies data from each of these two categories into different levels of access.