Washington| Change
[…] It is apparent that the district court determined that a defamation action is a civil claim to which this immunity applies. Peterson argues that the district court erred by concluding that Minn. Stat. § 147.121, subd. 2(a), provides immunity for board members, employees and consultants because "Minn. Stat. § 13.08 subd. 1 contains a specific provision overriding the limited immunity granted under Minn. Stat. § 147.121 subd. 2." But Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 1, states that "[t]he state is deemed to have waived any immunity to a cause of action brought under this chapter." Peterson's defamation action is not a cause of action brought under chapter 13. Therefore, Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 1, does not override the immunity provided by Minn. Stat. § 147.121, subd. 2(a).

IV.