Washington| Change
[…] Peterson argues that the district court did not address this proposed claim in any way. But the district court specifically referred to the defamation claim in its memorandum and determined that "Minn. Stat. § 147.121, subd. 2, provides immunity for Board members, employees and consultants from civil claims relating to their duties under the Minnesota Medical Practices Act."

Minn. Stat. § 147.121, subd. 2(a), states:

Members of the board, persons employed by the board, consultants retained by the board for the purpose of investigation of violations, the preparation of charges and management of board orders on behalf of the board are immune from civil liability and criminal prosecution for any actions, transactions, or publications in the execution of, or relating to, their duties under sections 147.01 to 147.22.

It is apparent that the district court determined that a defamation action is a civil claim to which this immunity applies. Peterson argues that the district court erred by concluding that Minn.