Washington| Change
[…] PRC entered into a contract with the board to perform part of the board's licensing function. Consequently, when PRC created, collected, received, stored, used, or maintained data on Peterson, PRC was subject to the requirements of the MGDPA as if it were the board. Minn. Stat. § 13.05, subd. 11(a).

Under the MGDPA, "active investigative data relating to the investigation of complaints against any licensee" that are "collected, created or maintained by any licensing agency are classified as confidential, pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 3." Minn. Stat. § 13.41, subd. 4. "`Confidential data on individuals' are data made not public by statute or federal law applicable to the data and are inaccessible to the individual subject of those data." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 3 (emphasis added). "`Data on individuals' means all government data in which any individual is or can be identified as the subject of that data. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 5.

When Peterson requested that PRC release all data created or maintained by PRC as part of its evaluation of him, a complaint had been filed against Peterson, and he was under active investigation by the board and by PRC under its contract with the board.