Washington| Change
[…] State v. Pieschke, 295 N.W.2d 580, 584 (Minn. 1980). This court will not disturb the verdict if the fact-finder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).

Penetration

Ortega-Rodriguez first argues that the state failed to prove penetration. Ortega-Rodriguez was convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(iii), which provides that:

A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 11, paragraph (c), is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if: . . . . (h) the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant, the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration, and: . . . . (iii) the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time.

There is no dispute that there was no sexual penetration. Ortega-Rodriguez argues that the statute requires "sexual penetration" because it states: "the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration." Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h) (emphasis added).