Ohio| Change
[…] See Eustice v. Jewison, 413 N.W.2d 114, 120 (Minn. 1987); see also Vickery v. First Bank of LaCrosse, 368 N.W.2d 758, 765 (Minn. App. 1985), review denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 1985).

The Partial Judgment's Effect on the Homestead Exemption

AHBC contends that Ms. Aasen was not entitled to the protection of the homestead exemption once the marriage was dissolved pursuant to the partial judgment, because as a former spouse, the exemption was no longer applicable. See Minn. Stat. § 510.04 ("If the debtor be married the homestead title may be vested in either spouse.") (emphasis added); Minn. Stat. § 510.06 ("No waiver of homestead right by the husband or wife can affect the vested interest of the other spouse therein.") (emphasis added). This argument requires that we interpret the statute to decide whether Ms.