Ohio| Change
[…] 4. AHBC also argues that Minnesota Statutes section 500.19, subdivision 5 (2016), severed the Aasens' joint tenancy at the time of the partial judgment, and as a result, its judgment lien attached to Mr. Aasen's interest in the property held in tenancy-in-common. That statutory provision states that a dissolution of a marriage severs all joint tenancy interests in the property, unless the "decree declares that the parties continue to hold an interest in real estate as joint tenants." Minn. Stat. § 500.19, subd. 5. Because our decision rests entirely on the homestead exemption, we do not reach this issue.
5. Minnesota Statutes section 510.07 (2016) states that, "If the owner shall cease to occupy such homestead for more than six consecutive months the owner shall be deemed to have abandoned."
6. Minnesota Statutes section 518.145, subdivision 1, discusses both finality and when parties may remarry during the process, depending on the circumstances.