Ohio| Change
[…] State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003) (citation omitted).

Minnesota Rule of Evidence 404(b) allows a court to admit evidence of another crime, wrong, or act to prove "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Relationship evidence is a subset of 404(b) evidence and has "generally been used to describe any evidence that is offered to illuminate the relationship between the accused and the alleged victim." State v. Bell, 719 N.W.2d 635, 638 n.4 (Minn. 2006). Relationship evidence under Minnesota Statutes section 634.20 is a further subtype of general relationship evidence and relates to specifically domestic conduct. See id.

Minnesota Statutes section 634.20 provides, "Evidence of domestic conduct . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." The rationale for admitting relationship evidence under this section is to "illuminate the relationship between the defendant and the alleged victim" and to place a crime in the context of that relationship. State v. Valentine, 787 N.W.2d 630, 637 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn.