Washington| Change
[…] The university argues that these identities are private data under the MGDPA. The classification of data under the MGDPA may be established by federal law. "`Private data on individuals' are data made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of those data." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 12 (emphasis added). "`Confidential data on individuals' are data made not public by statute or federal law applicable to the data and are inaccessible to the individual subject of those data." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 3 (emphasis added). "`Nonpublic data' are data not on individuals made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not accessible to the public; and (b) accessible to the subject, if any, of the data." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 9 (emphasis added). "`Protected nonpublic data' are data not on individuals made by statute or federal law applicable to the data[:] (a) not public; and (b) not accessible to the subject of the data." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 13 (emphasis added). "`Not public data' are any government data classified by statute, federal law, or temporary classification as confidential, private, nonpublic, or protected nonpublic." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 8a (emphasis added).

Title 42 of the United States Code addresses public health and welfare. 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 1-18501 (2016).