Washington| Change
[…] Appellant claims that this evidence was crucial to his defense, because it supported his theory that B.M.H. had falsely accused appellant of sexual assault to "divert attention from her own misconduct." He argues that under the plain language of the Minn. R. Evid. 412, this was not evidence of "previous" sexual conduct; instead, that it was conduct that occurred after the charged offense, not before it.

Neither Minn. R. Evid. 412 nor Minn. Stat. § 609.347 (2016) supports appellant's argument. Under rule 412, evidence of previous sexual conduct "can be admissible only if the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature and only in the following circumstances:" (a) when consent of the victim is a defense or (b) "to show the source of . . . semen, pregnancy or disease." Minn. R. Evid. 412(1) (emphasis added).