Washington| Change
[…] We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding father three supervised parenting-time visits per week, with the option to incorporate unsupervised parenting time as recommended by a developmental clinical psychologist in consultation with the parties' therapists.

III. Father's challenge to the appointment of a PTE is not properly before this court.

On the request of either party, "the [district] court may appoint a parenting time expeditor to resolve parenting time disputes. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 1 (2016). Under subdivision 1a, "[a] party may not be required to refer a parenting time dispute to a parenting time expeditor under this section if: (1) one of the parties claims to be the victim of domestic abuse by the other party. . . ." Id., subd. 1a (2016). We review the district court's decision on whether to appoint a PTE under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Nolte v. Mehrens, 648 N.W.2d 727, 731 (Minn. App. 2002).