HOOTEN, Judge.
[…] The form provided that "[a] variance may be granted only where the strict enforcement of the official control will result in a practical difficulty" and that "[i]t is the responsibility of the applicant/landowner to prove evidence that a practical difficulty exists." Following the next provision, which states that "[a] determination that a practical difficulty exists upon the consideration of the following criteria," are five questions addressing the statutory requirements for the issuance of a variance under Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 7 (2016). The form also has two questions addressing whether the variance is "in harmony with the general purposes and intent of the official controls." With reference to Davis's request for a variance for the house, all of these questions were answered yes on behalf of individual board members with no further comment.