HOOTEN, Judge.
[…] See Krummenacher v. City of Minnetonka, 783 N.W.2d 721, 732-33 (Minn. 2010) ("In cases where a variance has been denied, the general rule is that if the zoning authority's decision is arbitrary and capricious, the standard remedy is that the court orders the permit to be issued." (quotation omitted)).
Minnesota statutes establish the requirements for a board of adjustment to issue a variance that deviates from the requirements of an official control, such as a zoning ordinance. Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 7. The board may only grant a variance if the variance is "in harmony with the general purposes and intent of the official control and . . . [is] consistent with the comprehensive plan." Id. In order for the board to grant the variance, the applicant must also establish that there are "practical difficulties" in complying with the official control. Id.