Washington| Change
[…] Even in considering mother's claim, however, it appears that the CSM implicitly denied mother's motion to compel discovery when it granted father's motion to modify child support. See Kielley, 674 N.W.2d at 780-81 (stating that while the district court did not explicitly rule on the motion to compel discovery, it denied the motion by denying the motion to modify maintenance).

Father was required to disclose all sources of gross income in order to calculate his gross income for child-support purposes. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.28(a) (2018). If a parent does not provide a financial affidavit, "the court shall set income for that parent based on credible evidence before the court." Id. (c). "Credible evidence may include documentation of current or recent income. . . ." Id.

Father provided his 2016 tax returns. Father testified that he asked for an extension on his 2017 taxes.