BARNES, J., for the Court:
[…] ¶ 43. On cross-appeal, Dukes and Jordan argue that the circuit court erred when it declined to award them attorney's fees. However, "[n]o judgment against a governmental entity or its employee for any act or omission for which immunity is waived under this chapter shall include ... an award of attorney's fees unless attorney's fees are specifically authorized by law." Miss.Code Ann. § 11-46-15(2) (Rev. 2012). We find no merit to this issue.
¶ 44. Dukes and Jordan also claim the circuit court should have awarded them pre-judgment interest. Section 11-46-15(2) provides that "[n]o judgment against a governmental entity or its employee for any act or omission for which immunity is waived under this chapter shall include an award ... for interest prior to judgment." Thus, there is no merit to this issue.
¶ 45. Further, Dukes's and Jordan's claims for attorney's fees and pre-judgment interest are moot as we reverse and render judgment in favor of Newton County, Bounds, and Union.
¶ 46.