IRVING, P.J., for the Court:
[…] ¶ 41. During voir dire Johnson's attorney asked potential jurors the following:
Twenty-five of the potential jurors responded affirmatively. This question was a compound question, and Johnson's attorney was denied the opportunity to conduct individual voir dire to ascertain whether the jurors heard about the shooting, the beating, or both. The denial of individualized voir dire also prevented questioning of the potential jurors on an individual basis regarding the source of their pretrial, extraneous information. See Miss.Code Ann. § 13-5-69 (Rev.2012) ("[T]he parties or their attorneys in all jury trials shall have the right to question jurors who are being impaneled with reference to challenges for cause, and for peremptory challenges, and it shall not be necessary to propound the questions through the presiding judge....").