BARNES, J., for the Court:
[…] The Board unanimously denied Raybon's and Holden's applications. Accordingly, Raybon and Holden appealed to the Pearl River County Chancery Court,
¶ 2. In 1981, the Mississippi Legislature enacted the Law Enforcement Officers Training Program (the Act) under Mississippi Code Annotated sections 45-6-1 through -19 (Rev.2011). The Act established the Board and vested it with absolute authority to establish minimum standards for employment, training, and education of law enforcement officers. Miss.Code Ann. §§ 45-6-5, -7. Under section 45-6-7(c), the Board has the authority to "[c]ertify persons as being qualified under the provisions of this chapter to be law enforcement officers or part-time law enforcement officers."
Miss.Code Ann. § 45-6-11(2)(b) (emphasis added). The bill became law in April 2009, leaving approximately seventy-six days for officers to submit an application to the Board to qualify under this new subsection.