MAXWELL, J., for the Court:
[…] Davis alleged Vance breached his fiduciary duties when he agreed to forfeit Davis's Mercedes because Davis had not authorized Vance to do so. Davis also alleged Vance converted the $8,000 Davis had placed in escrow because Vance did not return the money, even though no fines were ever imposed.
¶ 7. Because Davis's complaint was filed more than three years after the Mercedes had been forfeited and the state charges had been resolved, Vance filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting Davis's claims were barred by the statute of limitations. See Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1) (Rev.2012) ("All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after."). The trial judge agreed and granted summary judgment in Vance's favor.
¶ 8. The judge's final order dismissing all of Davis's claims on summary judgment was entered on September 12, 2012. Almost two months later, on November 7, 2012, Davis filed a motion to reconsider.