GRIFFIS, P.J., for the Court:
[…] ¶ 59. The Cahns claim that Suboxone is a Schedule II controlled substance and is subject to state and federal law. See Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-117(A)(g) (Rev.2013). Thus, any physician (Dr. Gordon) or medical provider (COPAC) that possesses and distributes Suboxone is subject to the Controlled Substances Act and must procure a license from the Drug Enforcement Administration. See 21 C.F.R. § 808, et. seq.
¶ 60. Further, because Dr. Gordon and COPAC were in possession of Suboxone, they were subject to strict inventory-control requirements and storage requirements. See 21 C.F.R. § 1304.11(a) ("Each inventory shall contain a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand ...."); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a) ("All [licensees] shall provide effective controls to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances"); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.75(b) ("Controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, IV, and V shall be stored in a securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet.").