GRIFFIS, P.J., for the Court:
[…] Those regulations mandate that controlled substances shall be "maintained in a manner to deter loss by theft or burglary." MBP Regulations, Art. XXIV. Article XXIV(2)(B) specifically provides:
Part 2(C) further provides that "expired medication must be secured." Similarly, Article XXV of the Mississippi Board of Pharmacy regulations requires that any and all controlled substances be subject to an annual inventory. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-141 (Rev.2013), Dr. Gordon and COPAC are subject to civil penalties for refusal or failure "to make, keep or furnish any record, notification, order form statement, invoice or information required under this article."
¶ 62. We recognize that the "wrongful conduct" rule is premised on Lord Mansfield's conclusion that "[n]o Court will lend its aid to a man who founds his cause of action upon an immoral or an illegal act." Price, 920 So.2d at 484 (¶ 13).