ROBERT HOLMES BELL, District Judge.
[…] Fed. R.App. P. 4(a)(4)(B). Thus, because Defendant's notice of appeal is not effective for all parties, jurisdiction lies with the Court to consider all timely-filed motions, not just the motions listed in Rule 4(a)(4)(A), until the Court disposes of the motions listed in that Rule.
At issue in Defendant's motion is whether Plaintiffs should be required to show that Defendant's liability for the insurance claims at issue was not reasonably in dispute in order to claim interest under Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(4) (emphasis added). According to the plain language of the statute, the "reasonably in dispute" limitation applies to a "third party tort claimant"; it does not apply to a claimant that is an "insured . . . directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance." See id.; Griswold Properties, L.L.C. v. Lexington Ins. Co., 276 Mich.App. 551, 741 N.W.2d 549, 557 (2007) ("Griswold II") (adopting the conclusion of Griswold Properties, L.L.C. v. Lexington Ins. Co., 275 Mich.App. 543, 740 N.W.2d 659 (2007) ("Griswold I")).