ROBERT HOLMES BELL, District Judge.
[…] The Court did not address the issue of whether Anderson could sue on behalf of CMI.
The Court is somewhat confused by Defendant's contention that "Anderson lacks the capacity to sue on behalf of CMI." Although Anderson signed the verified complaint on behalf of CMI in his capacity as president of CMI (Dkt. No. 1), this action was not filed by "Anderson on behalf of CMI," but by CMI, a corporation. A corporation's capacity to sue is governed by state law, Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)(2), and under Michigan law a corporation can maintain a suit in its own name. Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1261(b) ("A corporation... shall have power in furtherance of its corporate purposes to ... [s]ue and be sued in all courts ... in the same manner as natural persons."). Although Federated has asserted that Anderson sold the corporate assets of CMI and took steps to rescind his purchase of the stock of CMI,