ELLEN S. CARMODY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Graham, 212 Fed. Appx. 530, 535 (6th Cir. 2007) (documents "attached to and cited by" the complaint are "considered parts thereof under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 10(c)").
Plaintiffs assert several causes of action in their complaint, none of which state a claim on which relief may be granted.
Asserting that Defendants possess no lawful interest in the property in question, Plaintiffs "seek to quiet title as of July 27, 2011." Actions to quiet title under Michigan law are governed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932 which provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932(1).
A plaintiff in an action to quiet title to land bears the burden to make out a prima facie case that he has a superior claim to the land in question. See Stern v. Marjeh, 2011 WL 1140129 at *1 (Mich. Ct.