ROBERT HOLMES BELL, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Bassett v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n, 528 F.3d 426, 430 (6th Cir.2008).
Plaintiff first claims that, because Trott & Trott, acting on behalf of Freddie Mac and authorized to receive redemption funds, refused to respond to Plaintiff's daughter and refused to acknowledge Plaintiff's tender of funds, both Trott & Trott and Freddie Mac are liable for denying Plaintiff his redemption rights under Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.3240 and 600.3248.
Michigan law requires the purchaser of foreclosed property to "provide an affidavit with the deed" that declares "the exact amount" of payment needed to redeem the property, including "any daily per diem amounts, and the date by which the property must be redeemed." Id. § 600.3240(2). Defendants complied with this requirement. On April 17, 2014, the same day that Freddie Mac purchased the property at the foreclosure sale, an affidavit was filed stating that the redemption amount is $69,196.31, plus interest at a per diem rate of $10.43. (Aff. of Purchaser, ECF No. 13-9, PageID.184.) The affidavit noted that "this amount may increase to include amounts paid by [Freddie Mac] for taxes, amounts necessary to redeem senior liens, condominium assessments, community association assessments, insurance premiums, or any other amounts as provided by
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3240(2) also gives the purchaser the option to "include in the affidavit the name of a designee responsible on behalf of the purchaser to assist the person redeeming the property in computing the exact amount required to redeem the property." Freddie Mac did so. The affidavit of purchaser stated:
(Aff. of Purchaser, ECF No. 13-9, PageID.184.)
Thus, as an agent for Freddie Mac, Trott & Trott was entitled to receive redemption funds from Plaintiff. Importantly, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3248 states that:
Id.