ROBERT HOLMES BELL, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Eventually, Plaintiff defaulted on the loan and foreclosure by advertisement occurred. Notice of foreclosure was published in a local newspaper on March 17, March 24, March 31, and April 7, 2014. Notice of foreclosure was posted at an entrance to the property on March 20, 2014. Plaintiff does not deny that the notice was posted, but contends that he did not see it because the property is a large farm with four different entrances. (Compl. ¶ 24, ECF No. 1.) On April 17, 2014, Defendant Freddie Mac purchased the property at the foreclosure sale.
Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3240, Plaintiff had six months to redeem the property from the date of the foreclosure sale. The Sheriff's Deed noted that Defendant Trott & Trott was Freddie Mac's designee responsible for assisting "an appropriate person redeeming the Property in computing the exact amount required to redeem the Property and to receive redemption funds." (Ex. H, ECF No. 13-9.) It further stated, "[i]f you choose to utilize this assistance, contact Trott & Trott, P.C. at RedemptionFigures@trottlaw.com or by phone at (248) 593-1308." (Id.)