Ohio| Change
[…] This testimony was sufficient to support the trial court's scoring of OV 3 at 25 points. People v. Hornsby, 251 Mich.App. 462, 468 (2002).

Mizori, 2010 WL 376797, at *5. Petitioner also argued that the 25-point assessment for an "unpremeditated intent to kill" under Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(1)(b) was improper. Rather, he argued that he should have received only a 10-point assessment for a killing that "is intentional within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent" under Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(2)(b). The Michigan Court of Appeals stated:

[Mich. Comp. Laws §] 777.36(2)(b) applies only when death occurs; plainly, it does not apply here, where neither victim died.