Ohio| Change
[…] A. FMLA Claims

The FMLA creates both "prescriptive" and "proscriptive" employee rights. Hoge v. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc., 384 F.3d 238, 244 (6th Cir. 2004). Accordingly, the Sixth Circuit recognizes two distinct theories for recovery: (1) the "entitlement" or "interference" theory based on the statute's prescriptive rights, 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1); and (2) the "retaliation" or "discrimination" theory based on proscriptive rights created in 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2). Id.

B. FMLA Entitlement/Interference Claim

29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided in this subchapter." See also 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(b). "To prevail on a claim for violation of an employee's prescriptive rights under § 2615(a)(1), the plaintiff need not show that he was treated worse than other employees, just that he was denied an entitlement under the Act."