TIMOTHY P. GREELEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25(6)-(7)
Section 769.25a addresses individuals whose convictions were final prior to June 25, 2012—such as Petitioner. This section, in relevant part, states:
Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25a(3). The section also lays out the series of events that would take place if Miller is found to apply retroactively. If the prosecution still seeks to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole, the prosecuting attorney must file a motion within 180 days of the decision. Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25a(4)(b). When a motion is filed, the court shall conduct a hearing as provided in section 25. Id. When a motion is not filed, "the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years." Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25a(4)(c).
On August 18, 2014, Petitioner sought leave in the Sixth Circuit to file a successive habeas petition. Petitioner requested that the court remand his case to state court for a mitigation hearing or resentencing in accordance with Mich. Comp.