Ohio| Change
[…] This argument is rejected for the reasons stated by Defendant (ECF No. 73 at PageID.1532-1533). Plaintiff is incorrect that the standard for reviewing the reasonableness of the different awards is the same. The award of attorney fees under 406(b) was based on a fee agreement between the claimant and the attorney. Defendant was not party to the fee agreement, nor does the Commissioner have a financial stake in the outcome as any fees awarded under § 406(b) come out of Plaintiff's award of benefits. An attorney who successfully represents a Social Security claimant may seek "a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled." 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). Thus, because the metrics for evaluating the reasonableness of an award under 406(b) are entirely different, they have no bearing or relevance on whether an award under EAJA is reasonable (ECF No. 73 at PageID.1533). Plaintiff's objection on this ground is denied.

C.