Washington| Change
[…] Specifically exempted from the definition of "debt collector" is "any person collecting or attempting to collect any debt owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another to the extent such an activity . . . (ii) concerns a debt which was originated by such person . . . [or] (iii) concerns a debt which was not in default at the time it was obtained by such person." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).

There are two statutes that govern debt collection in the State of Michigan: the Michigan Regulation of Collection Practices Act (MRCPA), Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.251, et seq.; and the Michigan Occupational Code (MOC), Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901, et seq. The MRCPA is the state's counterpart to the FDCPA. Like the FDCPA, the definition of "collection agency" includes "a person that is directly or indirectly engaged in collecting or attempting to collect a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.251(b). Prohibited acts include making misrepresentations to a debtor regarding the legal status of a legal action to collect a debt. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.252(f)(i).

The MOC requires a "collection agency" to obtain a license. Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.904(1). A "collection agency" is defined, in relevant part, as "a person that is directly engaged in collecting or attempting to collect a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901(b). The statute explicitly excludes from the definition of collection agency "[a]n attorney who is handling a claim or collection on behalf of a client and in the attorney's own name." Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901(1)(b)(xi).

The complaint is not a model of clarity. Plaintiff has asserted eight claims.