Washington| Change
[…] Integral to the material facts in dispute concerning Counts 1-2 and 5-7 is the issue of whether any of the defendants was required to obtain a debt-collection license from the State of Michigan. That issue is likely to turn on whether Midland Funding was a creditor or a collection agency. As previously noted, the Michigan licensing requirement does not apply to persons who are collecting their own debt — in other words, a creditor. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901(1)(b) (Defining a "collection agency," in relevant part, as "a person that is directly engaged in collecting or attempting to collect a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.").

Defendants contend that Midland Funding was a creditor, seeking to collect a debt it owned, and accordingly, it did not need to be licensed. (See Stillman Defs Br. at 9, PageID.367; Def. Spoelman Br. at 7-8, PageID.381-82; Def. Midland Funding Br. at 12-14, PageID.398-400).