Washington| Change
[…] (Id., PageID.233.) Subject to a narrow exception,7 St. Vincent itself "pays for home studies, assessments, and its general recruitment with private funds in a cost center that is kept separate from the funding provided by the State for other child welfare activities." (ECF No. 6-1, PageID.233)

D. Michigan Legislation

Both the adoption and foster contracts refer explicitly to "1973, PA 116, as amended by 2015 PA 53," codified as MICH. COMP. L. § 722.124e and § 722.124f (the "2015 statute or "2015 law"). In enacting the 2015 law, the Michigan legislature noted, "It is the intent of the legislature to protect child placing agencies' free exercise of religion protected by the United States constitution and the state constitution of 1963. This amendatory act is not intended to limit or deny any person's right to adopt a child or participate in foster care." MICH. COMP. L. § 722.124e, Historical and Statutory Note. The 2015 statute itself states,