JANET T. NEFF, District Judge.
[…] Id. Similarly, the MFA prohibits any person from terminating or canceling a franchise without giving the franchisee (1) "written notice setting forth all the reasons for the termination . . . at least 90 days in advance" and (2) an opportunity to correct the reasons within 60 days of receipt of the notice. Minn. Stat. § 80C.14(3)(a). The MFA also prohibits termination without "good cause," which is a "failure by the franchisee to substantially comply with the material and reasonable franchise requirements imposed by the franchisor[.]" Minn. Stat. § 80C.14(3)(b). In other words, both statutes prohibit termination of a franchise without good cause and without giving the franchisee notice and an opportunity to cure, but the MFA requires more advance notice and a longer cure period.