JANET T. NEFF, District Judge.
[…] The latter requirements apply to offers that "originate" from Minnesota and in which the offeree directs acceptance to Minnesota, "whether or not either party is then present in" Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. § 80C.19. The MFA does not require receipt of the offer in Minnesota or by a Minnesota resident; thus, it could apply to offerees residing and operating outside the state. In addition, although there is an exemption to the MFA's registration and disclosure requirements when a franchisor offers or sells a franchise to a non-Minnesota resident operating outside the state, see Minn. Stat. § 80C.03(h), that exemption applies only "if the sale is not in violation of any law of the foreign state . . . concerned." Id. In other words, to qualify for the exemption, the MFA affirmatively requires Minnesota franchisors to abide by the laws of other states when selling franchises to residents of those states.