JANET T. NEFF, District Judge.
[…] Unlike its counterpart in the MFIL, this element does not contain a "substantiality" requirement. See id. at 875 n.8. Moreover, unlike the MFIL, the MFA does not require that the franchisee operate according to a marketing plan prescribed by the franchisor.
The MFA also protects the franchisee from termination without notice and good cause, but its protections are slightly more robust than those in the MFIL. Lakeside contends that Cambria violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1527(c), which prohibits any provision in a franchise agreement that "permits a franchisor to terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good cause." Id. It defines good cause as including "the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful provision of the franchise agreement and to cure such failure after being given written notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more than 30 days, to cure such failure." Id.