GREGORY F. KISHEL, Chief Judge.
[…] No responsible trustee would purport to exercise it, on a tacit basis, by giving a creditor the benefit of the doubt on the issue of actual notice or knowledge, and slipping a tardily-filed claim into second priority. That would be a violation of the trustee's obligation to treat all claims according to their proper tenor under bankruptcy and non-bankruptcy law, on their face, and to relegate disputes over claims to the judicial process. See 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5) (including, among duties of trustee in Chapter 7 case, "if a purpose would be served, [to] examine proofs of claim and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper"). Further, a trustee might violate her general fiduciary obligation to the estate as a whole, were she to formally seek a judicial upgrade for tardily-filed claims against an insolvent estate.