ROBERT J. KRESSEL, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] When a debtor's interest in property constitutes property of the estate as of the petition date, it is well-established that exemptions are determined as of the petition date. See, e.g., In re Smoinikar, 200 B.R. 640, 643 (Bankr.D.Minn.1996) (using petition date to determine exemption in property that was property of the estate as of the filing date: "Therefore, I must look
Section 510.01 of the Minnesota homestead exemption statute provides:
Minn.Stat. § 510.01. Subdivision 1 of section 510.02 of the Minnesota Statutes limits the homestead exemption to "any quantity of land not exceeding 160 acres," and the "exemption per homestead, whether the exemption is claimed by one or more debtors, may not exceed $ 390,000 . . . exclusive of [certain other limitations]."