Ohio| Change
[…] Under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a), aliens must be "inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States" to be eligible to apply for adjustment of status. See also 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(a) (limiting eligibility to apply for adjustment of status to aliens "physically present in the United States"). Mhanna has been removed from the United States and is now in Lebanon. Because Mhanna is not physically present in the United States, he is not statutorily eligible for adjustment of status. Cf. 8 C.F.R. §§ 245.2(a)(4), 1245.2(a)(4) (stating that the departure of an applicant "who is under exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings shall be deemed an abandonment of the application constituting grounds for termination of the proceedings by reason of the departure"). As Mhanna notes, however, there are consequences of the USCIS' inadmissibility determination that extend to Mhanna's future ability to seek admission to the United States through an Immigrant Visa. (See Pls.' Mem. at 18-19, Docket No. 30.)
Source:  Leagle