Ohio| Change
[…] iii. Mhanna's Other Asserted Grounds for Jurisdiction

Mhanna also contends that the Court has jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1329 and the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 to review the USCIS' eligibility determination. Although the Court concludes that the INA precludes the Court from reviewing Mhanna's claims, the Court also notes that Mhanna's other jurisdiction grounds do not affirmatively grant the Court subject matter jurisdiction in these circumstances.

8 U.S.C. § 1329 provides: "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter." 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (emphasis added). That provision, however, refers only to civil and criminal cases brought by the United States relating to a "suit or proceeding for a violation of any of the provisions" of the INA. Id. Section 1329 further states: "Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers." Id. Accordingly, § 1329 does not affirmatively confer jurisdiction on this Court to review the USCIS' nondiscretionary, legal determinations of statutory eligibility. See Sabhari v.