PATRICK J. SCHILTZ, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 831.
Gearin claims that various actions by defendants have violated her right of access to the courts.
Gearin claims that Fisher violated the procedural requirements of Minn.Stat.
Even accepting the dubious proposition that a violation of a state procedural rule is, without more, a violation of the First Amendment right of access to courts, Gearin's claim nevertheless fails because Fisher did not violate any state procedural rule. Section 326B.082, by its terms, applies to the Commissioner of DOLI and his duly designated representatives. See Minn. Stat. § 326B.01, subd. 3 (defining "commissioner," for purposes of Chapter 326B, as "the commissioner of labor and industry or a duly designated representative of the commissioner who is either an employee of the Department of Labor and Industry or a person working under contract with the department"). Fisher is the building official for the City.