RICHARD H. KYLE, District Judge.
[…] On January 7, 2010, long before Weber filed suit, Travelers sent him a letter advising that it was "rejecting" his Sworn Statement in Proof of Loss. While this letter did not use the magic words "deny" or "denial," the Court fails to see a practical difference. Travelers is attempting to hide behind semantics—its "rejection" was, in the Court's view, the functional equivalent of a denial. Were it otherwise, insurers could "reject" claims without actually "denying" them, thereby avoiding the various statutory protections afforded to Minnesota insureds. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 72A.20, subd. 12(5) (unlawful for insurer to "fail[] to affirm or deny coverage within a reasonable time") (emphasis added); Minn.Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 4(3)(i) (providing 30 days for insurer to "inform the insured ... of [its] acceptance or denial of a claim ... unless the investigation cannot reasonably be completed within that time") (emphasis added).
Moreover, the letter provided that Travelers' investigation would not be finished until "Weber's examination under oath is completed and the investigation by the fire marshal for the State of Minnesota is also completed."