Washington| Change
[…] ORDER

1. Defendant Hamdi Ahmed Mohamud's motion to revoke the Magistrate Judge's order of removal to the Middle District of Tennessee that was filed on June 22, 2011 (Doc. No. [26]) is hereby DENIED.

2. Magistrate Judge Franklin L. Noel's June 22, 2011 Order of Removal (Doc. No. [21]) is AFFIRMED.

MEMORANDUM

Hamdi Ahmed Mohamud was arrested on a complaint in the Middle District of Tennessee alleging witness tampering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1513(b)(1) and (b)(2). Significantly, § 1513(g) has a specific venue provision establishing that venue in this instance is proper in the Middle District of Tennessee. A prosecution under § 1513(g) "may be brought in the district in which the official proceeding (whether pending, about to be instituted, or completed) was intended to be affected, or in which the conduct constituting the alleged offense occurred." Admittedly, the alleged witness tampering of M.A. was alleged to have occurred in Minneapolis, Minnesota, but the official proceeding that the defendant intended to affect was a case pending in the Middle District of Tennessee. United States v. Adan, et al., 3:10-cr-260 (M.D. Tenn.).