PATRICK J. SCHILTZ, District Judge.
[…] In the language of the medical-device industry, Ascent decided that the Lasso was a "line extension" of a previously approved device, rather than a new device. A line extension does not require its own 510(k) application. Id. at 16-17.
Because medical-device manufacturers are continuously developing and improving their products, manufacturers must often decide whether changes to a device are sufficiently insignificant that the changed device is a mere line extension or sufficiently significant that the changed device requires a new 510(k) application. Under 21 C.F.R. § 807.81, a new 510(k) application is required when a manufacturer makes "[a] change or modification in [a previously approved] device that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device. ..." 21 C.F.R. § 807.81(a)(3)(i). Because some modifications to a device will not "significantly affect" its safety or effectiveness, the FDA does not expect or require a device manufacturer to submit a new 510(k) application every time a device is modified.