REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Pearson Mech. Serv., Inc., No. 10-cv-2818 (SRN/FLN), 2011 WL 3793972, at *3 (D. Minn. Aug. 25, 2011). "Prejudgment interest in Minnesota is governed by Minnesota Statute Section 549.09, which provides that prejudgment interest shall be computed `from the time of the commencement of the action . . . or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first . .. .'" Jackson Nat. Life Ins. Co. v. Workman Securities Corp., No. 09-1024 (JRT/FLN), 2011 WL 5142968, at *1 (D. Minn. Oct. 11, 2011) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 549.09 subd. 1(b)) (awarding prejudgment interest on a breach of contract claim). Furthermore, "[f]or a judgment or award over $50,000, the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid." Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(c)(2).
Defendant did not oppose Plaintiff's request for prejudgment or postjudgment interest, nor did Defendant oppose Plaintiff's request for the application of Minnesota's 10.00% interest per annum.