RICHARD H. KYLE, District Judge.
[…] However, "unjust enrichment claims do not lie simply because one party benefits from the efforts or obligations of others, but instead it must be shown that a party was unjustly enriched in the sense that the term `unjustly' could mean illegally or unlawfully."
Plaintiffs' final claim is styled as a "Breach of Implied Agreement/Specific Performance." However, Plaintiffs plead no facts regarding the existence of an implied contract. Moreover, a claim based on an implied agreement to modify a loan is governed by Minnesota's statute of frauds, Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd 2, which provides that a debtor "may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor."
Plaintiffs do not allege the existence of a written agreement to modify their mortgage, nor do they offer any evidence that necessarily implies the existence of one. The have alleged no stated consideration or material terms.