MICHAEL J. DAVIS, Chief District Judge.
[…] The parties dispute whether Advance agreed to change the scheduled premises and, if so, if it bound Hartford to an amended Policy.
Hartford argues that Advance was an insurance broker, not Hartford's agent; therefore, Hartford cannot be held liable for any acts or omissions by Advance.
This distinction between agent and broker "appears to have been superseded by statute."
Neither of the statutes cited by BMT confers authority upon an agent to bind an insurer without limitation. In fact, Minnesota Statute § 60K.32 provides that "[t]he license [to sell a class or classes of insurance] does not create any authority, actual, apparent, or inherent, in the holder to represent or commit an insurance carrier."
"An agent's representations bind the insurer if the agent has actual, implied, or apparent authority to make such representations."
Advance had a contractually defined agency relationship with Hartford, which explicitly authorized Advance to solicit and bind coverage on behalf of Hartford.