Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Notice of Foreclosure

Plaintiffs further contend that Wells Fargo's notice of foreclosure was insufficient because it was sent only to Scanlon Jr., the occupant of the property. The Mortgage Agreement states that "[i]f Lender invokes the power of sale, Lender shall cause a copy of a notice of sale to be served upon any person in possession of the Property." (Mortgage Agreement ¶ 21.) Minn. Stat. § 580.03 states:

Six weeks' published notice shall be given that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the mortgaged premises or some part thereof, and at least four weeks before the appointed time of sale a copy of such notice shall be served in like manner as a summons in a civil action in the district court upon the person in possession of the mortgaged premises, if the same are actually occupied.

"[P]ersons who are not occupants of the premises are not entitled to notice of a foreclosure sale." Scott v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Civ. No. 10-3368 (MJD/SER), 2011 WL 3837077, at *7 (D. Minn. Aug. 29, 2011).