JOHN R. TUNHEIM, District Judge.
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 6, Aug. 15, 2011, Docket No. 9.) Brown does not have an account with Wells Fargo and so he incurred a $3.00 transaction fee when he withdrew money. (Id.) Brown does not contest that he knew before completing the transaction that Wells Fargo would charge him a fee; he received on-screen notice of the fee and the amount. (See generally Am. Compl.; Decl. of Timothy Ward ¶ 8, Jan. 13, 2012, Docket No. 24.)
The EFTA requires that all ATM operators post in a "prominent and conspicuous location" a notice that a fee is imposed on non-customers using the machine. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(3)(B)(i). The act also requires that the ATM provide notice "on the screen . . . after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction." Id. § 1693b(3)(B)(ii). The EFTA provides for two types of damages: actual damages and statutory damages. Id. § 1693m.
When Brown filed the original complaint in this case, he alleged that Wells Fargo & Company did not comply with the EFTA because there was