JOHN R. TUNHEIM, District Judge.
[…] A court considering a motion for summary judgment must view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and give that party the benefit of all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from those facts. See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).
Wells Fargo & Company argues it cannot be liable under the EFTA claim because it is not an ATM "operator" within the meaning of the statute. The EFTA imposes notice requirements on "any automated teller machine operator who imposes a fee on any consumer" for providing ATM services. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A). The EFTA defines the term "automated teller machine operator" as "any person who— (I) operates an automated teller machine at which consumers initiate electronic fund transfers; and (II) is not the financial institution that holds the account of such consumer from which the transfer is made." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(D)(i). Both defendants maintain that Wells Fargo Bank is the ATM operator
Brown appears to be arguing that the Court should disregard the corporate entity and find that Wells Fargo & Company is an ATM operator because it controls Wells Fargo Bank and its activities.