JOAN N. ERICKSEN, District Judge.
[…] See Abram v. Cargill, Inc., 395 F.3d 882, 886 (8th Cir.2005); Richardson v. Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund, 645 F.2d 660, 665 (8th Cir.1981). None of the cases cited, however, suggest that the plan administrator must provide notice above and beyond that provided by the professional claims administrator to whom this function was delegated. It is undisputed that here,
Further, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 provides that a plan fiduciary may rely on "information, data, statistics or analyses provided by other persons," as long "he has exercised prudence in the selection and retention of such persons." "The plan fiduciary will be deemed to have acted prudently in such selection and retention if, in the exercise of ordinary care in such situation, he has no reason to doubt the competence, integrity or responsibility of such persons." Id. There has been no argument or evidence suggesting that Medtronic failed to act prudently in selecting Hartford as the Plan's Claim Administrator.