Ohio| Change
[…] (Id.)

2. St. Joseph's Hospital

While Saldana names Defendant St. Joseph's Hospital as a defendant in this matter, his Complaint does not allege what St. Joseph's Hospital did or failed to do.

II.

The Court begins with Saldana's claims against Dr. Moore and St. Joseph's Hospital. Dr. Moore and St. Joseph's Hospital move for dismissal based on Saldana's failure to comply with Minn. Stat. § 145.682, which requires certification of expert review in the form of an affidavit in actions against health care providers for "malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2; see also Broehm v. Mayo Clinic Rochester, 690 N.W.2d 721, 725 (Minn. 2005). This affidavit certifies that the facts of the case have been reviewed with an expert and, "in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3(a). Failure to produce such an affidavit "within 60 days after demand for the affidavit results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Id., subd. 6(a).

The expert-review requirement was enacted "as a means of readily identifying meritless lawsuits at an early stage of litigation," and, as a result, courts "have stressed that plaintiffs must adhere to strict compliance with the requirements of Minn.